Privacy policy

About Us

COBALTO DOURO, LDA, VAT 513503820 located at QTA DE SÃO MIGUEL S/N, 5100-403 – Tabuaço, hereinafter reffered to as Cobalto Douro. Our website is: https://www.cobaltodouro.pt You can contact us by: Email: geral@cobaltodouro.pt Telephone: +351 911 748 185 We are committed to protecting your personal data. In this regard, we have prepared this Policy, which underpins our commitment to respect the rules of personal data protection. In addition, we have taken appropriate measures to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your data, as well as all other rights you may have.

What personal data are collected and how they are collected

Contact Form

When you place an order on our website, we ask for personal details such as name, email and phone number. We use the information for the communications related to your order and keep the information for one year after the resolution of your order.

Emails

When you contact us via email, we collect your email address so that we can respond directly to your communication. These data are kept for 1 month, regarding customer support related to purchases, reservations or technical issues arising from the use of the website.

Phone call

When you contact us via phone call, we may collect your telephone number if we need to contact you again within the scope of the information or services to be provided. If you place an order through our telephone contacts, we may ask you for the following details: full name, address, TIN, email address and telephone number. The data collected are used only for the purpose of managing purchases and reservations and requesting additional information and / or providing clarifications regarding them. These data are kept for 1 month, in view of customer support related to orders or technical issues arising from the use of the website.

Embedded content from other sites

Posts on this site may include embedded content (such as videos, pictures, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves as if the user were visiting those sites. These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate third-party tracking, monitor your interactions with it, including track interactions with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that site.

Links to other websites

On our website, www.cobaltodouro.pt, links to other websites that are unrelated to Cobalto Douro may be included. The availability of such links is made in good faith, and Cobalto Douro can not be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made through these websites, nor assume any responsibility for such websites, namely as to the accuracy, credibility and functionalities made available ourselves.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small software tags that are stored on the computer through the browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including personal data. The cookies we use are functional, as they are only intended to collect information about the device with which the user accesses our website, so that we can automatically adapt images and content for a better presentation, fluidity and performance. These cookies therefore have the sole purpose of recording information so that navigation is faster and more efficient, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. Therefore, no personal data is collected. We use cookies for order management purposes: woocommerce_cart_hash and woocommerce_items_in_cart – help us to understand when the contents / data of the cart are changed. woocommerce_recently_viewed – helps the user to see the Recently Viewed Products widget. store_notice [warning ID] – allows customers to discard the initial store warning. These cookies are stored while you browse our site. wp_woocommerce_session_ – contains a unique code for each customer, so we know where to find your order data in the database. This cookie is stored for two days. We use cookies to save cookie settings: cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary – This cookie is set for the consent of cookies in accordance with the RGPD. Cookies are used to store user consent for cookies in the « Required » category. It is stored for an hour. cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary This cookie is set for the consent of cookies in accordance with the GDPR. Cookies are used to store user consent for cookies in the « Not Necessary » category. This cookie is stored for one year. We use cookies to manage language display settings: In order to adapt the website’s display language to the user’s language, we use the “_icl_visitor_lang_js” and “wpml_browser_redirect_test” cookies. These cookies are only intended to detect the language of the user’s navigation system and adapt the display language of the website. These cookies are stored for one day.

How can you manage cookies?

All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies, and also inform the user whenever a cookie is received, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. You can configure cookies in your browser’s “options” or “preferences” menu. Please note, however, that by disabling cookies, you can prevent certain web services from working properly, affecting, in part or in full, your website navigation.

How your data are handled

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or personal data sets, by automated means or not, namely collection, registration, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction. Cobalto Douro oobliged to guarantee in all cases the strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, which are stored in specific databases created for this purpose and in no case will the data collected be used for another for which they were collected or given the consent of the data subject.

With whom your data is shared

Competent authorities: we disclose personal information to law enforcement and other government authorities to the extent required by law or strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts and fraud.

How long your data is retained

We keep your data for as long as necessary to provide good information or services.

What rights do you have about your data?

Right of access You have the right to confirm that your personal data is being processed and, if applicable, to obtain a copy of this data and complete information on the processing. Right of rectification You have the right to correct errors, modify data that may be inaccurate or incomplete, and ensure that the information processed is correct. Right of suppression You have the right to delete your data without undue delay if processing is unlawful or if the purpose of the processing or collection is no longer applied. Right of restriction You have the right to request the suspension of processing if such processing is illegal or inappropriate. Right of objection You have the right to object to the processing of your data if the purpose of the processing is direct marketing or if the processing should be interrupted for reasons relating to your personal situation unless we prove irrefutable legitimate reasons to continue processing it or if the processing is necessary to enforce or defend legal claims. Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including characterization, that produces legal effects that concern you or that affect you, except as necessary for the performance of a contract, permitted by law or based on your explicit consent. These rights do not include any personal data that is obligatory to maintain for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where your data is sent to

Cobalto Douro can communicate your data with the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations, namely to police, judicial, fiscal and regulatory entities.

Safety

Cobalto Douro is committed to ensuring the protection of the personal data that are made available to it, and approved and implemented strict rules in this matter. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who legally access them. Bearing in mind the concern and commitment that Cobalto Douro reveals in the defense of personal data, technical and organizational security measures have been adopted in order to protect the personal data made available to it against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment. Access to Customer’s personal information is limited to employees who have a legitimate need to come into contact with such information in order to provide Customer services in the performance of their duties. In addition, third parties which, in the context of the provision of services, process personal data of Customers in the name and on behalf of Cobalto Douro, are required, in writing, to carry out adequate technical and safety measures that, in each case, comply with the requirements of the legislation in force and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject (in particular, the protection of the privacy and personal data of the Customers). Therefore, any entity subcontracted by Cobalto Douro will treat the personal data of our clients, in the name and on behalf of Cobalto Douro and adopting necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect personal data against the accidental or illicit destruction, loss accidental, unauthorized alteration, dissemination or access, and against any other form of illicit treatment. In any case, Cobalto Douro remains responsible for the personal data made available to it. Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by the Cobalto Douro, we warn that you should adopt additional security measures, namely to ensure that you use a PC and Browser updated in terms of security patches properly configured, with an active firewall, antivirus and antispyware, and to ensure the authenticity of the websites you visit on the internet, and avoid websites you do not trust.

Contact Information

For any information about our privacy policy, exercise the rights to your data or cancel the subscription of our newsletter, contact us by email geral@cobaltodouro.pt.

How to complain

Regardless of being able to submit complaints directly to Cobalto Douro through the contacts made available for this purpose, you can complain directly to the Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts made available by this entity for that purpose.

Future changes to this Privacy Policy

In the future, it may be necessary to update or revise this Privacy Policy. Cobalto Douro reserves the right to do so, at any time and without prior notice, by publishing the revised version at www.cobaltodouro.pt. These changes will take effect from the day of its publication and only on the personal information collected after the publication of the revised version.